The Great Escape 2009

May 14, 2009 – May 16, 2009     Brighton, UK

Band Line-up


Mumford & Sons
The xx
Cage The Elephant
The Temper Trap
Kasabian
Metric
Bombay Bicycle Club
Marina
Peter Bjorn and John
Metronomy
Citizen Cope
Noah & The Whale
Crystal Fighters
The Maccabees
Django Django
Chairlift
Wavves
The Joy Formidable
Black Lips
LIGHTS
Blind Pilot
Fink
Everything Everything
Dan Auerbach
Enter Shikari
CSS
The Charlatans
Villagers
Mystery Jets
Little Boots
William Fitzsimmons
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
The Big Pink
Mr Hudson
White Denim
Ane Brun
The Boxer Rebellion
We Were Promised Jetpacks
Just Jack
Asaf Avidan & The Mojos
Heartless Bastards
Slow Club
fanfarlo
Ben Kweller
Gang Of Four
Wolf Gang
Dan Black
Johnny Flynn
British Sea Power
School of Seven Bells
Little Comets
Connan Mockasin
Girls
Cloud Control
The Low Anthem
Datarock
Cursive
Arkells
V.V. Brown
Idlewild
Titus Andronicus
Beast
Hockey
Patrick Wolf
Bell X1
Holy Fuck
The Handsome Family
The Veils
Wintersleep
Dan Mangan
Triggerfinger
British India
The Soft Pack
Cocoon
Racoon
The Twilight Sad
We Have Band
James Yuill
Hey Rosetta!
Vivian Girls
We Are the Ocean
Emmy the Great
The Hundred In the Hands
Teenagers
And So I Watch You from Afar
The Invisible
I Blame Coco
Jesca Hoop
The King Blues
The Rumble Strips
Thomas Dybdahl
Moriarty
Frankmusik
Lightspeed Champion
Maps
Soap&Skin
Teitur
The Pipettes
Chew Lips
Liam Finn
Sophie Hunger
TTNG
The Acorn
Neil Halstead
Casiokids
The Leisure Society
Evil Nine
Bashy
Pulled Apart By Horses
Crystal Antlers
Future of the Left
Marnie Stern
Sharks
De Staat
Times New Viking
Futurecop!
Leona Naess
Dananananaykroyd
Juliette Lewis
Naive New Beaters
Evan Dando
Black Box Revelation
Dinosaur Pile-Up
Polly Scattergood
Rainbow Arabia
Speech Debelle
General Fiasco
Telepathe
Manel
Johnny Foreigner
Micachu & The Shapes
Freeland
S.C.U.M
Trailer Trash Tracys
Smoke Fairies
Solid Gold
Gran Ronde
Peggy Sue
Riz MC
Turbowolf
Three Trapped Tigers
Lawrence Arabia
Golden Silvers
Let's Wrestle
Abe Vigoda
Kap Bambino
The Phantom Band
Hanne Hukkelberg
Brakes
Broken Records
Fight Like Apes
Iain Archer
Kissy Sell Out
Sky Larkin
Dan Smith
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Esser
Lay Low
DM Stith
Amazing Baby
Yves Klein Blue
The Apples
Engine-EarZ Experiment
Woodpigeon
Hjaltalín
The Mae Shi
The John Steel Singers
I LIKE TRAINS
The Gay Blades
Ohbijou
Zach Hill
Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson
The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble
Karkwa
Filthy Dukes
We Are Wolves
Phantom
80Kidz
Friendship
Mirrors
The Answering Machine
Theodore (UK)
Grasscut
The Bewitched Hands
The Shining
Pure Reason Revolution
Colourmusic
Alan Pownall
Cocknbullkid
The Ghost of a Thousand
Miranda Lee Richards
The Miserable Rich
Post War Years
Flashguns
The Deer Tracks
Kid British
Blue Roses
The Computers
zZz
Thomas Tantrum
Duchess Says
My Latest Novel
Mika Miko
Melissa McClelland
Shapes
Aziz
Beth Jeans Houghton
Banjo Or Freakout
My Tiger My Timing
Ocelot
Fan Death
Die! Die! Die!
I Was A King
Luke Doucet
The New Wine
Bearsuit
Hatcham Social
Dark Horses
Found
Exlovers
My Sad Captains
Mutiny On the Bounty
Grammatics
The Week That Was
The Rogues
Spires
I Heart Hiroshima
Heartbreak
Trip
Race Horses
Blakfish
The Boy Who Trapped the Sun
Harrys Gym
Sweethead
Skint & Demoralised
Medusa
LoveLikeFire
Fever Fever
Your Twenties
Mongrel
The Voluntary Butler Scheme
The Chapman Family
Phantom Limb
Baddies
It Hugs Back
Advaita
Mechanical Bride
A Grave With No Name
Sad Day for Puppets
Mpho
Mike Bones
Official Secrets Act
Yes Giantess
Hot Leg
Tonight Is Goodbye
DE DE MOUSE
Dag för Dag
Gable
Betty and The Werewolves
The Brute Chorus
Slaves to Gravity
Bang Bang Eche
Thomas Truax
SJ Esau
Crave
Ipso Facto
Kurran and the Wolfnotes
Magic Magic
Invasion
Brian Borcherdt
Soft Toy Emergency
Joe Gideon & The Shark
Rebekah Higgs
Calories
The Alexandria Quartet
Hexes
Elle Bandita
Males
Indigo Children
Throats
Gentle Friendly
Cuchillo
Roses Kings Castles
Ou Est Le Swimming Pool
Swarathma
Tommy Tokyo & Starving For My Gravy
Perfect People
Absent Elk
Gloria Cycles
Mothlite
Kasms
Catherine A.D.
Rosie & The Goldbug
Ulterior
Adam Heldring
The River Phoenix
Fanzine
Koko Von Napoo
Screaming Tea Party
Gold Teeth
Swanton Bombs
The Locarnos
Hospital Bombers
This City
Planet Earth
Christopher Rees
Jaakko & Jay
Video Nasties
Tucker
Me My Head
The Mark Inside
Hoodlums
Citadels
Telegraphs
Panama Kings
The Last Republic
To the Bones
Ox.Eagle.Lion.Man
Electric City
Come On Gang!
Our Fold
Betty Steeles
Riddim Saunter
Birdengine
Threatmantics
Lyrebirds
Kaputt
An Experiment On a Bird In the Air Pump
Dirty Stop Out
Tom Allalone & The 78s
TV Off
Mean Poppa Lean
Kids Love Lies
Ruby Jean & the Thoughtful Bees
Giantess
4 or 5 Magicians
Emily Baker
The Moi non Plus
The She Creatures
Lightsgoblue.
Artefacts for Space Travel
London Blackmarket
Superfuzz
Youves
The Balky Mule
Barringtone
Charlie Ash
Televised Crimewave
Dimbleby & Capper
You Animals
The Shiny Brights
Nathan FLutebox Lee
Ultimate Power Duo
Juliette and the New Romantiques
Lion Club
Kate Rogers Band
Arthur Delaney
The Great Shakes
valerie francis
Joe Rose
Rory McVicar
Hot Silk Pockets
Natccu
Pocket Lips
PUNCH & THE APOSTLES
Luke Doucet & Melissa Mcclelland
ANGEL PIER
Cubrik
The Rouges
Girl In A Thunderbolt
Snish
Bonne Aparte
Lonely Ghosts
Battletorn
Last Mango in Paris
tin can telephone
Charlie Calleja
Little Lost David
Rodney Fisher
Ezra Bang & Hot Machine
Nullifier
Rgbs
Meme Love
Baby Venom
i!AMYOU
DJ Pdex
Astro Firs
Hunting the Minotaur
Geometri
Butcherd Beats
The Electric Flowers
This Tawdry Affair
Cassie & The Cassettes
The Train Chronicles
ROCK i.D.
Northernxposure
Riot Lights

Details


Date:
May 14, 2009 – May 16, 2009
Location:
Brighton, UK

Setlists


Loading setlists...

Videos


No videos have been added

Photos


No photos have been uploaded

Setlists courtesy of Setlist.fm

Comments & Reviews:

Sign Up or Login to comment.