Eric Clapton's 1985 Concert History

Eric Patrick Clapton CBE (born 30 March 1945) is an English rock and blues guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He is regarded as one of the most successful and influential guitarists in rock music. He ranked second in Rolling Stone's list of the "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" and fourth in Gibson's "Top 50 Guitarists of All Time". In 2023, Rolling Stone named Clapton the 35th best guitarist of all time. He was also named number five in Time magazine's list of "The 10 Best Electric Guitar Players" in 2009.

Date Concert Venue Location
Oct 10, 1985
Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Osaka Festival Hall (フェスティバルホール) Osaka, Ōsaka, Japan
Oct 09, 1985
Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Shimin Kaikan Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Oct 07, 1985
Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Koseinenkin Kaikan Osaka, Ōsaka, Japan
Oct 06, 1985
Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Yoyogi Olympic Pool Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Oct 05, 1985
Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Yoyogi Olympic Pool Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Jul 27, 1985
Graham Parker / Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Pacific Coliseum Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jul 17, 1985
Graham Parker / Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Gibson Amphitheatre, Universal Studios Hollywood Los Angeles, California, United States
Show Duplicate for Jul 17, 1985
Jul 14, 1985
Eric Clapton
  Setlists
Red Rocks Amphitheatre Morrison, Colorado, United States
Jul 13, 1985

  All-Time Great Concert

Live Aid
Kool & The Gang / Lionel Richie / Tina Turner / Bernard Watson / Bo Diddley / Keith Richards / albert collins / Nile Rodgers / The Beach Boys / Simple Minds / David Ruffin / Ronnie Wood / Cliff Richard / The Hooters / Rick Springfield / Pat Metheny / Eric Clapton / Run-D.M.C. / Madonna / Bob Dylan / Mick Jagger / B.B. King / Billy Ocean / Duran Duran / U.S.A. for Africa / Judas Priest / Pretenders / Joan Baez / Kenny Loggins / Thompson Twins / Bryan Adams / The Cars / Patti LaBelle / Santana / Daryl Hall & John Oates / George Thorogood & The Destroyers / Four Tops / Black Sabbath / David Bowie / Phil Collins / Neil Young / Led Zeppelin / REO Speedwagon / Crosby, Stills & Nash / Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers / Ashford & Simpson with Teddy Pendergrass / The Power Station / Eddie Kendricks / Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Show all bands
  Videos   Photos   Setlists
John F. Kennedy Stadium Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Show Duplicate for Jul 13, 1985
Jul 11, 1985
Eric Clapton
  Photos   Setlists
Red Rocks Amphitheatre Morrison, Colorado, United States
Jul 10, 1985
Eric Clapton

Behind the Sun

  Setlists
Sandstone Amphitheater Bonner Springs, Kansas, United States
Jul 09, 1985
Eric Clapton

Behind the Sun

  Setlists
Sandstone Amphitheater Bonner Springs, Kansas, United States
Jul 08, 1985
Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot Providence Medical Center Amphitheater Bonner Springs, Kansas, United States

Videos from 1985 View All 1985 Videos



Live Aid
Jul 13, 1985
 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  Embedded by BrianLR



Live Aid
Jul 13, 1985
 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  Embedded by Concert Archives 3


Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot
Jun 26, 1985
 Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
  Embedded by Krock


Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot
Jun 26, 1985
 Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
  Embedded by Krock

Photos from 1985 View All 1985 Photos


Eric Clapton / Graham Parker on Jun 21, 1985 [031-small]

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker
Jun 21, 1985
 Vaughan, Ontario, Canada
  Uploaded by Pati Coukell

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot on Apr 10, 1985 [618-small]

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot
Apr 10, 1985
 Houston, Texas, United States
  Uploaded by wadcorp

Live Aid on Jul 13, 1985 [030-small]

Live Aid
Jul 13, 1985
 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  Uploaded by zimtrim

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker on Jul 3, 1985 [545-small]

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker
Jul 3, 1985
 Clarkston, Michigan, United States
  Uploaded by Detroit Debbie

Graham Parker / Eric Clapton on Jul 7, 1985 [973-small]

Graham Parker / Eric Clapton
Jul 7, 1985
 Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
  Uploaded by JimmyMiexle

Live Aid on Jul 13, 1985 [711-small]

Live Aid
Jul 13, 1985
 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  Uploaded by Andy Cagnetta

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot on Apr 26, 1985 [653-small]

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot
Apr 26, 1985
 New York, New York, United States
  Uploaded by Dan R

Graham Parker & The Rumour / Eric Clapton on Apr 25, 1985 [687-small]

Graham Parker & The Rumour / Eric Clapton
Apr 25, 1985
 East Rutherford, New Jersey, United States
  Uploaded by DrugsForMyEars

tags: Eric Clapton, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, Ticket, Edinburgh Playhouse - Eric Clapton / Chris Rea on Feb 27, 1985 [397-small]


Eric Clapton / Chris Rea
Feb 27, 1985
 Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by Pete Forster

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot on Apr 9, 1985 [904-small]

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker And The Shot
Apr 9, 1985
 Dallas, Texas, United States
  Uploaded by ConcertKeeper

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker on Jul 26, 1985 [456-small]

Eric Clapton / Graham Parker
Jul 26, 1985
 Seattle, Washington, United States
  Uploaded by zimtrim

Graham Parker / Eric Clapton on Apr 23, 1985 [109-small]

Graham Parker / Eric Clapton
Apr 23, 1985
 Baltimore, Maryland, United States
  Uploaded by BillyCole

Rock
Pop Rock
Singer-Songwriter
Hard Rock
Classic Rock
Blues
Blues Rock
Album Oriented Rock (AOR)
Soft Rock
Mellow Gold
Guitar
Electric Blues
British Blues
British Rhythm & Blues
Guitarists
Show more genres
Play YouTube Playlist

View Concert

2026 22 concerts
2025 25 concerts
2024 24 concerts
2023 20 concerts
2022 33 concerts
2021 14 concerts
2020 7 concerts
2019 20 concerts
2018 10 concerts
2017 14 concerts
2016 6 concerts
2015 14 concerts
2014 21 concerts
2013 48 concerts
2012 3 concerts
2011 61 concerts
2010 46 concerts
2009 53 concerts
2008 37 concerts
2007 47 concerts
2006 83 concerts
2005 8 concerts
2004 68 concerts
2003 25 concerts
2002 9 concerts
2001 109 concerts
2000 4 concerts
1999 23 concerts
1998 80 concerts
1997 29 concerts
1996 23 concerts
1995 72 concerts
1994 57 concerts
1993 36 concerts
1992 83 concerts
1991 42 concerts
1990 132 concerts
1989 39 concerts
1988 55 concerts
1987 45 concerts
1986 18 concerts
1985 87 concerts
1984 42 concerts
1983 82 concerts
1982 20 concerts
1981 37 concerts
1980 23 concerts
1979 89 concerts
1978 65 concerts
1977 37 concerts
1976 33 concerts
1975 67 concerts
1974 55 concerts
1973 1 concert
1971 3 concerts
1970 27 concerts
1969 4 concerts
1966 2 concerts
1965 1 concert
See more attendees:

As Seen On: