Mike Oldfield Concert History

Mike Oldfield (born Michael Gordon Oldfield, 15 May 1953, Reading, Berkshire, England) is largely known for Tubular Bells, his groundbreaking album from 1973, the success of which also bankrolled Sir Richard Branson's Virgin Records, for which Tubular Bells was the inaugural release. However, his musical career has spread over more than 40 years encompassing a range of styles, with varying amounts of success. According to the Gibraltar Encyclopedia of Progressive Rock, his style is labeled as Oldfield Progressive.

Date Concert Venue Location
Sep 17, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Sep 15, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Plaza de Toros la Monumental Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Sep 14, 1993
Mike Oldfield

20th Anniversary Tour

  Setlists
Palais des Sports de Toulouse Toulouse, Occitanie, France
Apr 08, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Royal Albert Hall London, England, United Kingdom
Apr 07, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Royal Albert Hall London, England, United Kingdom
Apr 06, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Royal Albert Hall London, England, United Kingdom
Apr 05, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Royal Albert Hall London, England, United Kingdom
Apr 03, 1993
Mike Oldfield

Tubular Bells II 20th Anniversary Tour

  Setlists
Hallenstadion Zürich Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
Apr 02, 1993
Mike Oldfield

20th Anniversary Tour

  Setlists
Festhalle Messe Frankfurt Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany
Apr 01, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Statenhal The Hague, South Holland, Netherlands
Mar 31, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Le Zénith Paris, Île-de-France, France
Mar 29, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Vorst Nationaal (Forest National) Brussels, Brussels Capital, Belgium
Mar 27, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Eissporthalle Kassel Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Mar 26, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Westfalenhalle Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Mar 25, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Sporthalle Hamburg Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Mar 23, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Mar 22, 1993
Mike Oldfield Olympiahalle Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Mar 01, 1993
Mike Oldfield
  Setlists
Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall New York, New York, United States
Sep 26, 1992
Mike Oldfield

Wetten, dass..? #76 aus Bremerhaven

  Setlists
Stadthalle Bremerhaven Bremerhaven, Germany
Sep 04, 1992
Mike Oldfield

Tubular Bells II

  Setlists
Edinburgh Castle Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

Latest Photos View All Photos


Mike Oldfield / Maddy Prior / David Bedford on Apr 29, 1979 [071-small]

Mike Oldfield / Maddy Prior / David Bedford
Apr 29, 1979
 London, England, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by Spencer the Groover

Mike Oldfield / Rory Gallagher on Oct 5, 1980 [696-small]

Mike Oldfield / Rory Gallagher
Oct 5, 1980
 Oxford, England, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by zimtrim

Mike Oldfield / Rory Gallagher on Oct 5, 1980 [693-small]

Mike Oldfield / Rory Gallagher
Oct 5, 1980
 Oxford, England, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by zimtrim

Ticket stub, Mike Oldfield on Apr 28, 1979 [368-small]

Ticket stub


Mike Oldfield
Apr 28, 1979
 London, England, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by John Ion

Mike Oldfield on Apr 26, 1979 [328-small]

Mike Oldfield
Apr 26, 1979
 London, England, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by John Ion

Programme , Mike Oldfield on Apr 28, 1979 [327-small]

Programme


Mike Oldfield
Apr 28, 1979
 London, England, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by John Ion

Rock
Electronic
Experimental
British
Ambient
Classical
Folk Rock
Progressive Rock
UK
Album Oriented Rock (AOR)
Instrumental
Art Rock
English
Avant-Garde
Folk Pop
Symphonic Rock
New Age
Progressive Pop
Crossover Prog
Classical Crossover
Experimental Electronic
Progressive Electronic
Celtic Fusion
Show more genres
Play YouTube Playlist

View Concert

2026 3 concerts
2025 5 concerts
2024 4 concerts
2023 1 concert
2021 1 concert
2012 1 concert
2007 2 concerts
2006 25 concerts
2000 1 concert
1999 28 concerts
1998 2 concerts
1993 25 concerts
1992 2 concerts
1989 2 concerts
1987 3 concerts
1986 2 concerts
1985 2 concerts
1984 45 concerts
1983 18 concerts
1982 86 concerts
1981 43 concerts
1980 51 concerts
1979 21 concerts
1975 1 concert
1973 2 concerts
See more attendees:

As Seen On: