The Mavericks Concert History

The Mavericks are an alternative country-rock band formed in 1989 by Raul Malo, Robert Reynolds, Paul Deakin, and Ben Peeler. While Peeler departed in 1991 and was replaced multiple times, the other three members remained permanent members of the band until 2000 when the band broke up for the first time. Nonetheless, the three returned in 2003 and dropped a second self-titled album (the first appeared in 1990). In 2004, The Mavericks then broke up a second time, but in 2011, the group reunited again and released 7 more albums by 2024. On December 8, 2025, Raul Malo became the first founding member of The Mavericks to pass away. He died of cancer.

Oct 02, 2015
The Mavericks

Mono Mundo

  Setlists
Golden Gate Park San Francisco, California, United States
Oct 02, 2015 –
Oct 04, 2015
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2015
Joe Ely / The Flatlanders / The Bros. Landreth / Fairfield Four / Joe Pugg / Robert Earl Keen / Spirit Family Reunion / Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones / Hot Tuna Electric / The Milk Carton Kids / Alison Brown & The Song Of The Banjo / M. Ward / Dustin Kensrue / Steep Canyon Rangers / Dry Branch Fire Squad / Laurie Lewis And The Right Hands / The Sadies / Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear / The New Mastersounds / Anderson East / Chatham County Line / Mini-mekons / Leftover Salmon / The Ben Miller Band / Lee Ann Womack / JB Nimble / Buddy Miller's Cavalcade of Stars / Waco Brothers / Mandolin Orange / Robyn Hitchcock & The Sadies / Doobie Decibel System / ALO / Angel Olsen / Jessica Pratt / The White Buffalo / Pokey LaFarge / Peter Rowan Band / The Brothers Gibb / Conor Oberst / Sonny & The Sunsets / The Sheepdogs / The Brothers Comatose / Punch Brothers / Walter Salas-Humara / Chicano Batman / The Blind Boys of Alabama / Heidi Clare & The Goose Tatums / Tim Barry / Nels Cline & Julian Lage / Johnathan Rice / Time Jumpers / Marco & The Polos / Marty Willson-Piper's Acres of Spades / Kevin Devine / Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin / Emmylou Harris / The Oh Hellos / Nancy and The Lambchops / The Dustbowl Revival / Gregory Alan Isakov / Charles Bradley / Cirkus Quirkus / THE GO TO HELL MAN CLAN / Devotchka / Laura Marling / Michael Franti & Spearhead / Flogging Molly / Paul Weller / Neko Case / Joe Jackson / Los Lobos / Indigo Girls / Gillian Welch / Boz Scaggs / Justin Townes Earle / Nick Lowe / The Felice Brothers / The Mavericks / Beth Hart / Asleep At the Wheel / James McMurtry / Delbert McClinton / Robyn Hitchcock / The Stone Foxes / Lera Lynn / Monophonics / Saintseneca / Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds / Steve Earle & The Dukes / Poi Dog Pondering / Fantastic Negrito / T-Bone Burnett / Hot Rize / Megan Slankard / Big Star's Third Show all bands
  Setlists
Golden Gate Park San Francisco, California, United States
Oct 01, 2015
The Mavericks San Manuel Casino Highland, California, United States
Sep 26, 2015
The Mavericks Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater Austin, Texas, United States
Sep 25, 2015
The Mavericks Floore's Country Store Helotes, Texas, United States
Sep 19, 2015
The Mavericks

Mono Mundo

  Setlists
Santa Fe Railyard Plaza Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
Sep 17, 2015
Americana Music Festival & Conference
"Americana Music Festival & Conference" / Randy Rogers Band / Wade Bowen / Pokey LaFarge / Dustbowl Revival / Los Colognes / Tall Heights / The Steel Wheels / Nora Jane Struthers / Packway Handle Band / The Good Lovelies / The Mavericks / Whitehorse / Joel Rafael / Shemekia Copeland / Humming House / HoneyHoney / Lera Lynn / The Stray Birds / Mary Gauthier / The Fairfield Four / Raised by Eagles / Possessed By Paul James / The Bros. Landreth / Lindi Ortega / Birds of Chicago / Legendary Shack Shakers / Jeffrey Foucault / Miss Tess & The Talkbacks / Eilen Jewell / The Pine Hill Project Feat. Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky / Ray Wylie Hubbard / Gill Landry / T. Hardy Morris / Luther Dickinson / Grant-Lee Phillips / paper bird / Guthrie Brown / Daniel Romano / Those Pretty Wrongs / Kristin Diable / The Freightshakers / Ryan Culwell / The Hillbenders / Buddy Miller / Marc Ribot / Cooder-White-Skaggs / Carly Ritter / Caleb Klauder / Wayne "The Train" Hancock / Patrick Sweany Show all bands
  Setlists
Various Venues Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Show Duplicate for Sep 17, 2015
Sep 16, 2015 –
Sep 19, 2015
Americana Music Festival
Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles / Eilen Jewell / Madison Ward and Mama Bear / JD McPherson / Emma Swift / Jackie Greene / Los Lobos / The Mavericks
  Setlists
The Cannery Room Nashville, Tennessee, United States

Latest Videos View All Videos


1:00


Dwight Yoakam / The Mavericks
Jul 13, 2023
 Franklin, Tennessee, United States
  Uploaded by Kenny Kessinger


Dwight Yoakam / The Mavericks / Karley Scott Collins
Jun 14, 2024
 Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
  Embedded by rynopinn


Dwight Yoakam / The Mavericks / Karley Scott Collins
Jun 14, 2024
 Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
  Embedded by rynopinn

Latest Photos View All Photos


The Mavericks on Mar 15, 2014 [724-small]

The Mavericks
Mar 15, 2014
 Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada
  Uploaded by Tammy Walton Grant

The Mavericks on Apr 30, 2015 [942-small]

The Mavericks
Apr 30, 2015
 Collingswood, New Jersey, United States
  Uploaded by concertcolly

The Mavericks on Oct 7, 2023 [399-small]

The Mavericks
Oct 7, 2023
 Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  Uploaded by Erik Johnson 99

The Mavericks on Oct 7, 2023 [398-small]

The Mavericks
Oct 7, 2023
 Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  Uploaded by Erik Johnson 99

Dwight Yoakam / The Mavericks on Aug 9, 2024 [397-small]

Dwight Yoakam / The Mavericks
Aug 9, 2024
 Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
  Uploaded by Erik Johnson 99

Dwight Yoakam / The Mavericks on Aug 9, 2024 [395-small]

Dwight Yoakam / The Mavericks
Aug 9, 2024
 Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
  Uploaded by Erik Johnson 99

The Mavericks on Apr 19, 2023 [392-small]

The Mavericks
Apr 19, 2023
 Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
  Uploaded by Erik Johnson 99

The Mavericks on Apr 19, 2023 [391-small]

The Mavericks
Apr 19, 2023
 Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
  Uploaded by Erik Johnson 99

Rock
Country
Country Rock
Americana
Rockabilly
Alt-Country
Tejano
Tex-Mex
Latin Country
Neo-Traditional Country
Progressive Country
Show more genres
Play YouTube Playlist

View Concert

2026 32 concerts
2025 76 concerts
2024 92 concerts
2023 100 concerts
2022 119 concerts
2021 69 concerts
2020 47 concerts
2019 111 concerts
2018 105 concerts
2017 94 concerts
2016 106 concerts
2015 120 concerts
2014 91 concerts
2013 109 concerts
2012 44 concerts
2011 3 concerts
2009 1 concert
2008 1 concert
2006 1 concert
2004 11 concerts
2003 25 concerts
2001 1 concert
2000 3 concerts
1999 15 concerts
1998 33 concerts
1997 1 concert
1996 32 concerts
1995 47 concerts
1994 18 concerts
1993 2 concerts
1991 10 concerts
1989 2 concerts
1963 1 concert
See more attendees:

As Seen On: