Van Morrison Concert History

In 1958, at just thirteen years old, Van Morrison, then known as "Van the Man," began his musical career performing with Irish showbands. Between 1964 and 1966, Van Morrison was the lead singer of a Belfast-based rock band called "Them." With Them, Morrison began touring throughout the UK and US. After leaving in 1966, Van Morrison began what has become one of the most successful music careers in history. After "Brown Eyed Girl" was released in 1967, Morrison catapulted to number 10 on the US Billboard Hot 100 charts. For more than half a century since Van Morrison has released dozens of studio albums and hundreds of singles to much critical acclaim and commercial success. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 and the Songwriter's Hall of Fame in 2015.

Date Concert Venue Location
Jul 06, 2018
Van Morrison
  Setlists
Pafiliwn Llangollen Pavilion Llangollen, United Kingdom
Jun 29, 2018 –
Jul 14, 2018
Montreux Jazz Festival 2018
Selah Sue / Mahalia / Igorrr / Kenny Neal / Chick Corea / First Aid Kit / Jon Hopkins / Van Morrison / Alfredo Rodriguez / Anna von Hausswolff / Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles / Hugh Coltman / Adam Naas / R+R=NOW / Tamino / Duckwrth / Moscoman / Rag'n'Bone Man / Dhafer Youssef / Gilberto Gil / Leon Bridges / Queens of the Stone Age / Jorja Smith / Gojira / Zeal & Ardor / João Bosco / Jamie Cullum / Carla Bley Trio / Roosevelt Collier / A$AP Twelvyy / Philipp Fankhauser / Jaël / Mammal Hands / Jacob Banks / Tyler, The Creator / Hamza / La Smala / Hauschka / Brigitte / Isaac Gracie / Étienne Daho / Freya Ridings / Stanley Clarke / Peggy Gou / Moha La Squale / Emma Ruth Rundle / Margareth Menezes / ODESZA / Valgeir Sigurðsson / Mart’nália / Juliette Armanet / Jason Moran / Aloe Blacc / Nils Frahm / Paolo Conte / Carl Craig / Seu Jorge / Lomepal / Caballero & JeanJass / Gary Numan / Flavien Berger / Rone / Mashrou' Leila / Mirko Loko / The Blaze / Matthew Herbert / Hamilton de Holanda / Charles Pasi / Eivind Aarset / Playboi Carti / The Martinez Brothers / Masters At Work / James Bay / N.E.R.D / Massive Attack / Nine Inch Nails / Alice In Chains / Ben Howard / Portugal. The Man / Jamiroquai / Jack White / Deep Purple / Billy Idol / Iggy Pop / The Vaccines / Gary Clark Jr. / Steve Winwood / Gregory Porter / Ólafur Arnalds / Charlotte Gainsbourg / Imelda May / Zucchero / John Cale / Moses Sumney / Brad Mehldau / L'Impératrice / The Temperance Movement / Hollywood Vampires / The Last Internationale / Jade Bird / Voyou / Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds / Angus & Julia Stone Show all bands
  Setlists
Unknown venue Montreux, Vaud, Switzerland
Jun 24, 2018
IOW Festival 2018 Sunday
Travis / The Killers / Sigrid / Manic Street Preachers / Van Morrison / The Pretty Things / Camila Cabello / TheSskids / Sheryl Crow / The Professionals / Hurts / Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly / Ten Tonnes / Reminders
  Setlists
Seaclose Park Newport, England, United Kingdom
Jun 22, 2018
Azkena Rock Festival
"Azkena Rock Festival" / Van Morrison / Dead Cross / MC50 / Nebula / Man or Astro-man? / The 5,6,7,8's / Dex Romweber Duo / The Chris Robinson Brotherhood / Urge Overkill
Azkena Rock Festival Grounds Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
Jun 21, 2018
Isle of Wight Festival 2018
Kasabian / Depeche Mode / Liam Gallagher / Manic Street Preachers / Travis / Sigrid / Feeder / Sheryl Crow / The Killers / Van Morrison / Rita Ora / James Bay / The Script / Hot Dub Time Machine / The Wombats / Bang Bang Romeo / Walking on Cars / Nile Rodgers & Chic / Wild Front / Slydigs / SG Lewis / Jessie J / Nile Rodgers & Chic / Kodaline / Blossoms / Camila Cabello / Hurts / Hudson Taylor / Gerry Cinnamon / Reminders / Chase & Status (DJ Set) / Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly Show all bands
  Setlists
Seaclose Park Newport, England, United Kingdom
Jun 21, 2018 –
Jun 24, 2018
Isle of Wight Festival 2018
Liam Gallagher / Kasabian / The Killers / Depeche Mode / Blossoms / The Wombats / The Script / Jessie J / Camila Cabello / James Bay / Van Morrison / Manic Street Preachers / Rita Ora / Kodaline / Hot Dub Time Machine / Nile Rodgers & Chic / Wild Front / Slydigs / SG Lewis / Maxi Rai / Chase & Status (DJ Set) / Hurts / Feeder / Circa Waves / Sheryl Crow / Tom Grennan / Hacienda Classical / Soul II Soul / Walking on Cars / Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly / The skids / Ten Tonnes / Tokio Myers / Louise / Catherine McGrath / Kara Marni / Rothwell / The Professionals / Judas / Thyla / Anchor Lane / Alex Ohm Show all bands
  Setlists
Seaclose Park Newport, England, United Kingdom
Show Duplicates for Jun 21, 2018
Jun 01, 2018
Heartland Festival (Denmark)
"Heartland Festival" (Denmark) / Van Morrison / The The / MØ / Slowdive / Alex Cameron / LISS / AV AV AV
  Setlists
Egeskov Castle Kværndrup, Denmark
May 31, 2018 –
Jun 02, 2018
Heartland Festival 2018
Van Morrison / Lykke Li / MØ / Grizzly Bear / LCD Soundsystem / Rag'n'Bone Man / Patti Smith / Slowdive / Mew / The The / When Saints Go Machine / Alex Cameron / LISS / Benal / AV AV AV
  Setlists
Copenhagen, Capital Region, Denmark
May 07, 2018
"City Of Derry Jazz And Big Band Festival" / Van Morrison

City Of Derry Jazz And Big Band Festival

Millennium Forum Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
May 06, 2018
"City Of Derry Jazz And Big Band Festival" / Van Morrison

City Of Derry Jazz And Big Band Festival

Millennium Forum Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
May 03, 2018
Van Morrison Cheltenham Jazz Festival Cheltenham, England, United Kingdom
Apr 21, 2018
Van Morrison / Joey DeFrancesco
  Setlists
Subterania London, England, United Kingdom
Apr 20, 2018
Joey DeFrancesco / Van Morrison Subterania London, England, United Kingdom
Apr 19, 2018
Joey DeFrancesco / Van Morrison Subterania London, England, United Kingdom
Feb 27, 2018
Van Morrison
  Setlists
The Wiltern Los Angeles, California, United States
Feb 26, 2018
Van Morrison
  Setlists
The Wiltern Los Angeles, California, United States
Feb 08, 2018
Van Morrison
  Setlists
James L. Knight International Center Miami, Florida, United States
Feb 07, 2018
Van Morrison
  Setlists
James L. Knight International Center Miami, Florida, United States
Feb 03, 2018
Van Morrison

Van Morrison @ The Colosseum at Caesars Palace

  Setlists
The Colosseum at Caesars Palace Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Feb 02, 2018
Van Morrison
  Setlists
The Colosseum at Caesars Palace Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Jan 31, 2018
Van Morrison
  Setlists
The Colosseum at Caesars Palace Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Latest Videos View All Videos


0:59


North Sea Jazz Festival 2023
Jul 7 - 9, 2023
 Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
  Uploaded by Rienke

0:58


North Sea Jazz Festival 2023
Jul 7 - 9, 2023
 Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
  Uploaded by Rienke


Van Morrison
Apr 18, 1975
 Davis, California, United States
  Embedded by zimtrim

Latest Photos View All Photos


Van Morrison / Bobby “Blue” Bland on Oct 13, 2007 [078-small]

Van Morrison / Bobby “Blue” Bland
Oct 13, 2007
 New York, New York, United States
  Uploaded by Staggerlee

Van Morrison on Jun 17, 2026 [646-small]

Van Morrison
Jun 17, 2026
 Bremen, Bremen, Germany
  Uploaded by Nicktor

Van Morrison on Jun 17, 2026 [645-small]

Van Morrison
Jun 17, 2026
 Bremen, Bremen, Germany
  Uploaded by Nicktor

Van Morrison on Jun 17, 2026 [644-small]

Van Morrison
Jun 17, 2026
 Bremen, Bremen, Germany
  Uploaded by Nicktor

Van Morrison on Jun 17, 2026 [643-small]

Van Morrison
Jun 17, 2026
 Bremen, Bremen, Germany
  Uploaded by Nicktor

Van Morrison on Jul 6, 2019 [845-small]

Van Morrison
Jul 6, 2019
 London, England, United Kingdom
  Uploaded by Spencer the Groover

Van Morrison on Oct 8, 1996 [858-small]

Van Morrison
Oct 8, 1996
 Zaragoza, Aragon, Spain
  Uploaded by Doctorcd

Van Morrison on Oct 16, 1978 [709-small]

Van Morrison
Oct 16, 1978
 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  Uploaded by zimtrim

Rock
Pop Rock
Folk
Singer-Songwriter
Classic Rock
Soul
Blues
Folk Rock
Country Rock
Soft Rock
Roots Rock
Mellow Gold
Folk Pop
Contemporary Folk
Rhythm & Blues
Blue-Eyed Soul
Chamber Folk
Show more genres
Play YouTube Playlist

View Concert

2026 30 concerts
2025 29 concerts
2024 34 concerts
2023 53 concerts
2022 72 concerts
2021 48 concerts
2020 33 concerts
2019 42 concerts
2018 60 concerts
2017 53 concerts
2016 58 concerts
2015 48 concerts
2014 31 concerts
2013 30 concerts
2012 47 concerts
2011 9 concerts
2010 26 concerts
2009 30 concerts
2008 53 concerts
2007 87 concerts
2006 91 concerts
2005 85 concerts
2004 79 concerts
2003 76 concerts
2002 70 concerts
2001 91 concerts
2000 88 concerts
1999 75 concerts
1998 84 concerts
1997 46 concerts
1996 61 concerts
1995 72 concerts
1994 49 concerts
1993 83 concerts
1992 74 concerts
1991 54 concerts
1990 81 concerts
1989 69 concerts
1988 41 concerts
1987 21 concerts
1986 69 concerts
1985 36 concerts
1984 56 concerts
1983 47 concerts
1982 47 concerts
1981 23 concerts
1980 18 concerts
1979 46 concerts
1978 37 concerts
1977 6 concerts
1976 7 concerts
1975 22 concerts
1974 91 concerts
1973 64 concerts
1972 40 concerts
1971 46 concerts
1970 59 concerts
1969 51 concerts
1968 17 concerts
1967 36 concerts
1966 47 concerts
1965 25 concerts
1964 8 concerts
1963 56 concerts
See more attendees:

As Seen On: