Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness's Concert History

Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness (BCUC) brings funky soul with a hint of rock from the South Western Townships (Soweto) of South Africa. The six musically so gifted band members know exactly how to move the audience - both physically and emotionally. BCUC creates an unusual mix of traditional chants, rap, nose flutes, storro torro and a rocking guitar. On stage BCUC is an explosion of passion, funk, soul and rhythm: think of Fela Kuti meeting James Brown.

Date   Concert   Venue   Location  
Aug 09, 2019 –
Aug 11, 2019
Live @ Flow Festival 2019  
The Cure / Tame Impala / Tove Lo / James Blake / Erykah Badu / Robyn / Earl Sweatshirt / Father John Misty / Solange / Blood Orange / NAO / Seinabo Sey / Neneh Cherry / Stereolab / Mitski / Modeselektor / Pond / ALMA / Big Thief / Owen Pallett / Nina Kraviz / Jonathan Wilson / Nitzer Ebb / Slowthai / Yves Tumor / Theo Parrish / Tommy Genesis / Jaakko Eino Kalevi / The Black Madonna / Jlin / Vessel / Palms Trax / Nubya Garcia / Baba Stiltz / Makaya Mccraven / Mary Lattimore / Levon Vincent / Chisu / Donato Dozzy / Amnesia Scanner / Pariisin Kevät / Mafalda / Fred P / Pyhimys / Timo Lassy / FLOHIO / J. Karjalainen / Aisha Devi / IBE / Lanark Artefax / Gasellit / Kelly Moran / Iisa / Leroy Burgess / DJ Python / Raw Silk / Astrid Swan / Elias Gould / Bizi / KATERINA / D. Tiffany / Ruusut / Pharoah Sanders Quartet / K-HAND / Bendik Giske / Pekko Käppi / Ville Valo & Agents / Valesuchi / Dream 2 Science / Cuneyt Sepetci / Elifantree / SUAD / Nosedrip / Eva Geist / Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness / Maarja Nuut & Ruum / Juliana Huxtable / Jesse Markin / Maustetytöt / Sitoi / Kampire / Carista / Teppo Mäkynen / The Holy (FIN) / K:H:H:L / Lauri Soini / CCL / Katakombi / Sansibar / Bamba Pana & Makaveli / HENRIK! (FI) / Tone B. Nimble / Yu Chuan / Stina Koistinen / Linda Lazarov / Katu Kaiku / Jeremy Spellacey / DJ Yeboyah / Denzel & J.lindroos / Ash Lauryn / Olli Koponen / Sebastian Holm / Ana Gutieszca / Willikens & Ivkovic / Darryn Jones / Tomi K
Suvilahti Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland
Aug 08, 2013 –
Aug 10, 2013
Oppikoppi 2013  
Deftones / Yellowcard / Manchester Orchestra / Robert DeLong / Finley Quaye / Jeremy Loops / Beatenberg / Matthew Mole / Andra / Locnville / Shortstraw / Al Bairre / The Tenors / Bongeziwe Mabandla / Die Heuwels Fantasties / Nakhane / Fokofpolisiekar / Dan Patlansky / Tailor / Gangs of Ballet / Mango Groove / Pascal & Pearce / Jumper / Arno Carstens / Cuebur / Koos Kombuis / i_o / Toya Delazy / Christian Tiger School / Olympic / Sleepers' Reign / Zakes Bantwini / Straatligkinders / The Narrow / Jesse Clegg / Black Cat Bones / Diamond Dogs / Bye Beneco / CrashCarBurn / Fuzigish / Bittereinder / The Shadowclub / Chris Letcher / Michael Lowman / Niskerone / kidofdoom / Pestroy / Facing the Gallows / Ryno Velvet / Laurie Levine / Rambling Bones / Goodnight Wembley / Anti Retro Vinyls / Micasa / David Van Vuuren / Naaldekoker / Carlo Mombelli / Red Huxley / Richard the Third / Justin Serrao / Woodstock Mafia / Trancemicsoul / Stefan Dixon / Naming James / Shotgun Tori / Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness / Jakkals / Death By Misadventure / Anchor's Up / 2lani the Warrior / Some Grow Young / Jet Black Camaro / Feed the Wolf / Tehsynes / Oros in 'n Lang Glas / The Lise Chris Band / No Chocolate Before Dinner / Digital Rockit / Tamryn Jones
Oppikoppi Farm Northam, South Africa
Sep 02, 2011 –
Sep 04, 2011
Into the Great Wide Open 2011  
Bonobo / James Vincent McMorrow / Michael Kiwanuka / Kurt Vile / Laura Marling / Kings of Convenience / Crystal Fighters / Agnes Obel / Wild Nothing / Tune-Yards / Villagers / Junip / The Secret Sisters / De Jeugd Van Tegenwoordig / Kakkmaddafakka / Lia Ices / Pete and The Pirates / The Fresh & Onlys / SX / La Pegatina / Bettie Serveert / Intergalactic Lovers / Eefje De Visser / Lightning Dust / The Black Atlantic / Marques Toliver / Alamo Race Track / Hanggai / Bastian / Lucky Fonz III / Roosbeef / Marike Jager / Pien Feith / Hey Sholay / Case Mayfield / BudZillus / Palio Superspeed Donkey / tom pintens / Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness / Gery Mendes / Parne Gadje / Eefje
Festivalterrein Stortemelk Den Helder, Netherlands
Jun 19, 2010 –
Jun 20, 2010
Festival Mundial 2010
Sean Paul / N.E.R.D. / Flogging Molly / Calle 13 / Caro Emerald / Gentleman / Ozomatli / Buraka Som Sistema / Chocquibtown / Rachid Taha / La Pegatina / Victor Démé / DePedro / Blue King Brown / Alison Hinds / Amsterdam Klezmer Band / Babylon Circus / Staff Benda Bilili / Ляпис Трубецкой / Hanggai / Che Sudaka / No Blues / Dakha Brakha / Quique Neira / Maga Bo / Tres Coronas / Boom Pam / Ceumar / Dubmarine / Mike Del Ferro / Kırmızı / Joep Pelt / Mdungu / Mil Santos / Bantu Continua Uhuru Consciousness / Merdan Taplak Orkestar / Caspian Hat Dance / Metzo Djatah / Zonka / Fremdkunst / Zulu Boy / Xindiro Companhia / Jovens De Periferia / Jampara
Leijpark Tilburg, North Brabant, Netherlands
Latest Setlist (08/09/2019):

Play on YouTube
Concerts Per Year:
2019 1 concert
2013 1 concert
2011 1 concert
2010 1 concert
Comments & Reviews:

Sign Up or Login to comment.