Submotion Orchestra's Concert History

Submotion Orchestra is a live 7-piece project from Leeds, incorporating deep bass-driven grooves and dense textures in their progressive live dubstep sound.

Date   Concert   Venue   Location  
Jun 29, 2017 –
Jul 02, 2017
Atlas Weekend  
Kasabian / The Prodigy / royksopp / Seafret / Jay-Jay Johanson / John Newman / Onuka / Royal Canoe / Submotion Orchestra / Example & DJ Wire / The Elephants / Listener / Cape Cod / Your Gay Thoughts / Brunettes SHoot Blondes / Secret Avenue / Colaars / The Maneken / Sinoptik / Colours of Bubbles / Trubetskoy / Курган feat. Агрегат / Бумбокс
VDNG Kyiv, Ukraine
Jun 28, 2017 –
Jul 02, 2017
Atlas Weekend 2017  
Alex Clare / Röyksopp / Nothing But Thieves / Jay-Jay Johanson / Submotion Orchestra / John Newman / O.Torvald / The Hardkiss / MONATIK / Антоха MC / Constantine / The Maneken / Kasabian / YUKO (UA) / [O] / ONUKA / / Верка Сердючка
Expocenter of Ukraine (VDNH) / Експоцентр України (ВДНГ) Kyiv (Kiev),
Jun 28, 2017 –
Jul 02, 2017
Atlas Weekend 2017  
Jay-Jay Johanson / Submotion Orchestra / Sinoptik / Cape Cod / Nothing But Thieves / seafret / royksopp / John Newman / Dakooka / Secret Avenue / Onuka / Trubetskoy / Tesla Boy / Валентин Стрыкало / Sophie Villy / The Elephants / Антоха MC / Курган feat. Агрегат / Brainstorm / Constantine / The Maneken / Verka Serduchka / Дельфин / Zetetics / Royal Canoe / Kasabian / The Prodigy / 68
VDNG Kyiv, Ukraine
Jul 21, 2016 –
Jul 24, 2016
Secret Garden Party 2016  
Dua Lipa / The Temper Trap / Milky Chance / Anne-Marie / Air / Caribou / Primal Scream / Band of Skulls / Lissie / SG Lewis / The Japanese House / Maribou State / Izzy Bizu / Sundara Karma / Barns Courtney / Shura / Andreya Triana / Bicep / Midland / Little Comets / La Femme / Tom Grennan / Billie Marten / Swim Deep / Hot Since 82 / Rationale / Rae Morris / Field Music / Hot 8 Brass Band / Submotion Orchestra / Teleman / Super Flu / Hælos / Beardyman / Waze & Odyssey / Rosie Lowe / Shannon Saunders / The Skints / The Martinez Brothers / Jonas Rathsman / Clean Cut Kid / C Duncan / Stealing Sheep / Beans on Toast / Be Svendsen / Pure Bathing Culture / Petite Meller / David Rodigan / NZCA LINES / Ejeca / Babeheaven / Oscar / weaves / Aisha Badru / Edu Imbernon / Amber Arcades / Rangleklods / MONEY / Seramic / Polynation / Louis Berry / Jackmaster / Formation / Fews / B.Traits / Denney / Eagles & Butterflies / Molotov Jukebox / Jodie Abacus / The Age Of L.U.N.A / Nimmo / Kloë / The Undercover Hippy / Kudu Blue / Strong Asian Mothers / Paranoid London / Zibra / Haus / Meilyr Jones / POSTAAL / Jasper James / exmagician / Earl (UK) / miamigo / Broken Brass / Girl Friend / The Wholls / Lail Arad / Man & The Echo / Pleasure Beach / Mark Jenkyns / Olaf Stuut / Starling / All The People / Low Chimes / Citizenn / Jamie Joseph / Kioko / Broadway Sounds / Slutface / Eddy Temple Morris / The Meow Meows / Earl Okin / Felix Dickinson / Mojo Filter / Jon Sa Trinxa / Zuri Aura / The Defekters / Mama Jerk and the Ladyfingers / Actor (UK) / Mystery Jets DJ set / Jackmaster B2b Oneman / Huxley B2B Waifs & Strays / LOVESSEGA
Milton Keynes, UK
Jul 17, 2016 Citadel 2016    
Sigur Rós / Battles / Caribou / Calexico / Tinariwen / Antimony / Lianne La Havas / Andrew Weatherall / The 2 Bears / Submotion Orchestra / Matthew and the Atlas / Nathaniel Rateliff / Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats / GoGo Penguin / Juha / Maribou State / Susanne Sundfør / Russ Jones / Matt Corby / DAGNY / HONNE / Flyte / Pedestrian / Akala / Pierce Brothers / Throwing Shade / Tom Misch / Boxed In / Gillbanks / ISLAND / Rukhsana Merrise / Axel Flóvent / Billie Marten / Cosmic Strip / Cat's Eyes / Palace Winter / James Canty / Immigrant Swing / Jazzanova Dj Set / Project Fresh Socks
Victoria Park London, UK
Jul 24, 2015 –
Jul 26, 2015
Tramlines 2015   Sheffield City Centre (Various Venues) Sheffield, UK
Jul 24, 2015 –
Jul 26, 2015
Tramlines 2015   Sheffield City Centre Sheffield,
Jul 15, 2015 –
Jul 19, 2015
Dour Festival 2015  
Snoop Dogg / Mark Ronson / Flume / MØ / Pusha T / Santigold / The Wombats / Glass Animals / SBTRKT / Ms. Lauryn Hill / Pendulum / The Drums / Danny Brown / Snakehips / Kaytranada / Skepta / Unknown Mortal Orchestra / DJ Fresh / Cashmere Cat / Carnage / Sub Focus / Jon Hopkins / Raury / Simian Mobile Disco / The Bloody Beetroots / FKJ / Nothing But Thieves / Suicide Silence / CocoRosie / C2C / Klangkarussell / Yelle / KRS-One / Infected Mushroom / Nils Frahm / Crookers / Damon Albarn / Tchami / Circa Waves / Noisia / Nneka / Anti-Flag / Hatebreed / Rejjie Snow / Timber Timbre / Yung Lean / Fear Factory / Rival Sons / Deerhoof / The Underachievers / Young Fathers / High Contrast / Squarepusher / Chinese Man / Camo & Krooked / Floating Points / The Black Dahlia Murder / Josef Salvat / Julio Bashmore / Darius / Fritz Kalkbrenner / Palma Violets / Autechre / George Fitzgerald / Kiasmos / Lee Fields & The Expressions / A Place To Bury Strangers / Âme / Electric Wizard / Romare / Black Milk / Lone / The Guts / The Very Best / Dirtyphonics / Nina Kraviz / Dub FX / Drenge / Moon Duo / Tropkillaz / Kero Kero Bonito / GoGo Penguin / Rone / Defeater / Eptic / Dream Koala / Goose / Kvelertak / Agnostic Front / Roni Size / Horace Andy / Andy C / Scuba / The Strypes / Submotion Orchestra / And So I Watch You from Afar / The Prototypes / Tony Allen / Adam Beyer / Isaac Delusion / Agoria / Max Cooper / recondite / Kate Boy / Terror / Sunn O))) / Orange Goblin / 2manydjs (DJ Set) / Big Freedia / James Holden / Worakls / Seth Troxler / detroit swindle / Apashe / Eagulls / S.P.Y / Pan-Pot / Dimension / Lee Fields / Oxmo Puccino / Lomepal / Youssoupha / Cannibal Ox / Joris Delacroix / Betraying The Martyrs / LA Priest / DC Breaks / Dixon / Kid Francescoli / Joachim Pastor / CJ Fly / Songhoy Blues / Kaaris / Tiken Jah Fakoly / DJ Hazard / Deez Nuts / Dope D.O.D. / Calyx & Teebee / Sólstafir / The Geek x Vrv / Fatima / Blues Pills / Omar Souleyman / Superpoze / Marcel Dettmann / Robert Hood / Ed Rush & Optical / Compuphonic / The Bohicas / La Fine Equipe / Carl Barât / Alesia / Model 500 / Clap! Clap! / Little BIG / Igorrr / Your Old Droog / Reprazent / The Heliocentrics / Thylacine / Mickey / The Husbands / The Clouds / J-Rocc / Blondage / Seven Davis Jr / Rødhåd / Evian Christ / Débruit / Mars Red Sky / DJ Tennis / Acid Arab / The Van Jets / Ed Rush / A. G. Cook / Perc / BRNS / Salut c'est cool / Orlando Julius / Jah9 / Optical / Roscoe / Joy Wellboy / The Meridian Brothers / Klub des Loosers / Vandal / joe ford / Al'tarba / Den Sorte Skole / John Coffey / Acid Baby Jesus / Resonators / Jeanjass / LeFtO / Paranoid London / Lofofora / Radium / Batida / Black Roots / Great Mountain Fire / Mugwump / La Smala / Demi Portion / Maztek / Baz / Raketkanon / Za! / Kasra / AKS / Soviet Suprem / Yellowstraps / Optiv & Btk / JESSICA93 / Guts (FR) / Starflam / Fabrice Lig / Alo Wala / Laëtitia Sheriff / The Black Tartan Clan / Vuurwerk / Nozinja / Dc Salas / Nicolas Michaux / Recorders / FùGù Mango / It It Anita / La Muerte / LTGL / Kennedy's Bridge / Raw District / Jonathan Toubin / Le Colisée / Andromakers / Binti / Alaska Gold Rush / Wolves Scream / My Diligence / Orlando Julius And The Heliocentrics / Little X Monkeys / Mochélan / Old Jazzy Beat Mastazz / The Scrap Dealers / Dario Mars & The Guillotines / Tcmfh / Spagguetta Orghasmmond / Carl Craig feat Mike Banks / Claude (aka Fulgeance) / Sanzio / Simon Delecosse
Dour Festival Dour, Belgium
Nov 19, 2014 Submotion Orchestra / Änimal Patronaat Haarlem
Aug 14, 2014 –
Aug 16, 2014
Pukkelpop 2014   Pukkelpop Festival Hasselt,
Aug 07, 2014 –
Aug 10, 2014
Wilderness Festival 2014  
Sam Smith / London Grammar / Metronomy / Jessie Ware / Gregory Porter / Mount Kimbie / Slow Club / Connan Mockasin / Rhodes / Jack Savoretti / SOAK / burt bacharach / Cate Le Bon / Submotion Orchestra / Teleman / Josh Record / Flyte / Sivu / Evergreen Official / GioVanna / Whales In Cubicles / Local / Ruth Theodore / Kreg Viesselman / Barn / Nuala Honan / Diana Yukawa / Simon Panrucker / Two For Joy Music / The English Folk Dance and Song Society / Crayon(UK) / The Travelling Folk / Friends Of The Earth Busking Stage / Wilderness Orchestra
Cornbury Park Oxford, UK
Aug 07, 2014 –
Aug 10, 2014
Beacons Festival 2014   Heslaker Farm Skipton,
Jul 18, 2014 –
Jul 19, 2014
Lovebox 2014  
A$AP Rocky / Nas / M.I.A. / Bonobo / Joey Bada$$ / BANKS / Chase & Status / Duke Dumont / Kiesza / Crystal Fighters / Katy B / Sub Focus / Woodkid / MNEK / The Horrors / Moderat / Mount Kimbie / Klangkarussell / Madlib / Bondax / Soul II Soul / Tensnake / Ben Pearce / Roosevelt / Shy FX / Joy Orbison / The Gaslamp Killer / Scuba / Submotion Orchestra / Cyril Hahn / Hannah Wants / Huxley / Kove / The Martinez Brothers / Kaleida / Paul Woolford / Elli Ingram / David Rodigan / Special Request / Dense & Pika / Annie Mac / Horse Meat Disco / Stamina MC / Knytro / VisionQuest / Mirror Signal / Perhaps Contraption / Mila Sivan
Victoria Park London London, UK
Sep 12, 2013 –
Sep 15, 2013
Koktebel Jazz Festival 2013
Pianoбой / Bonobo / Женя Теджетова и группа «Салют» / Erik Truffaz Quartet / Telepopmusik / Submotion Orchestra / Red Snapper
Aug 30, 2012 –
Sep 03, 2012
Outlook Festival 2012  
Disclosure / Rudimental / Disciples / Gold Panda / Fat Freddy's Drop / Skream / Souls of Mischief / Heatwave / George Fitzgerald / Gemini / Rockwell / Onra / Phaeleh / P Money / The Beatnuts / Goldie / Joker / Andy C / The Bug / Submotion Orchestra / Scuba / The Prototypes / Friction / Akala / Mungo's Hi Fi / Calibre / Mala / Distance / Dauwd / Sepalcure / Zed Bias / Alix Perez / Gentleman's Dub Club / Kode9 / Quest / Spectrasoul / The Four Owls / Coki / DJ Marky / Mosca / Icicle / Congo Natty / Blawan / Flowdan / Stand High Patrol / Pinch / Lenzman / Girl Unit / XXXY / Soom T / Pearson Sound / Sticky / Coda / Kromestar / Author / Zinc / Flako / Seven / DBridge / Kuedo / Loefah / Eliphino / Illum Sphere / Stamina MC / Pangaea / Addison Groove / Fantastic Mr Fox / Klute / Engine-EarZ Experiment / Serum / True Tiger / Dub Phizix / Serial Killaz / Boddika / Kidkanevil / Kryptic Minds / Hint / Calyx / Northern lights / Kahn / The Blacks / Teebee / Tunnidge / Silkie / YT / Zion Train / Chimpo / Twinkle Brothers / Ben UFO / Harikiri / J:Kenzo / Blue Daisy / Marcus Intalex / Commodo / T. Williams / Vivek / Hyetal / Jack Sparrow / Hatcha / DJ Madd / Oneman / Phife Dawg / Disrupt / Biome / SP:MC / Jubei / Brother Culture / N-Type / Youngsta / Appleblim / Jah Shaka / Daddy Freddy / O.B.F / RSD / Remarc / D.L.R / Mensah / Thelem / Ossie / Navigator / Iration Steppas / Channel One / Pulsar / Killawatt / Reggae Roast / Lx One / Octane / Jacky Murda / Planas / Ruckspin / Mickey Pearce / Lurka / Logan Sama / Marcus Nasty / Alby Daniels / DJ Gilla / Ant TC1 / EL FATA / King General / Danman / Matt U / Conscious Sounds / Earl Gateshead / Jonah Dan / Gussie P / MC Crazy D / Darksky / MC Lowqui / Digitron / BROKE-N-£NGLISH / Bun Zero
Fort Punta Christo Pula, Croatia
Oct 11, 2011 Bombay Bicycle Club / Submotion Orchestra / Dry the River / Theme Park   O2 Academy Oxford Oxford
Jul 14, 2011 –
Jul 17, 2011
Latitude Festival 2011  
Ed Sheeran / Foster The People / The National / Iron & Wine / Grouplove / James Blake / Foals / Lykke Li / The Naked and Famous / Ben Howard / Paolo Nutini / Bombay Bicycle Club / Bright Eyes / The Vaccines / My Morning Jacket / Caribou / James Vincent McMorrow / Imogen Heap / Eels / KT Tunstall / Deerhunter / Echo & the Bunnymen / Paloma Faith / Yann Tiersen / Crystal Fighters / Hurts / Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark / Gold Panda / Everything Everything / Suede / They Might Be Giants / Villagers / Glasvegas / The Cribs / Oh Land / The Waterboys / The Walkmen / Seasick Steve / Lyle lovett / Johnny Flynn / British Sea Power / Adam Ant / Graffiti6 / Kele Okereke / Guillemots / Glasser / Cloud Control / Anna Calvi / Edwyn Collins / Wanda Jackson / Ghostpoet / Still Corners / Avi Buffalo / Rumer / Braids / Os Mutantes / I Am Kloot / Crocodiles / Hypnotic Brass Ensemble / Alabama 3 / Fool's Gold / Submotion Orchestra / Tribes / Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan / When Saints Go Machine / Lloyd Cole / Scala & Kolacny Brothers / D.I.D / Caitlin Rose / Dutch Uncles / The Leisure Society / Chapel Club / Steve Mason / Jenny and Johnny / Admiral Fallow / Linton Kwesi Johnson / Clock Opera / Esben and the Witch / Dionne Bromfield / Cat's Eyes / C.W. Stoneking / Dels / The Hidden Cameras / Violens / Thea Gilmore / Bellowhead / Phildel / Carl Barât / Various Cruelties / Trophy Wife / The Phantom Band / Sea of Bees / Fight Like Apes / Mazes / Treefight For Sunlight / Cerebral Ballzy / Fixers / The Duke and the King / Fiction / Marques Toliver / The Heartbreaks / Ska Cubano / The Bees (UK) / Cocknbullkid / Ryoji Ikeda / Blue Roses / Raghu Dixit / Yes Sir Boss / Peter Gregson / London Contemporary Orchestra / Friends Electric / Dylan Moran / The Gentle Good / Gary Nock / Tripwires / Y Niwl / East Park Reggae Collective / Adam Buxton / Gabriel Prokofiev / Annie Nightingale / Barrence Whitfield / Aaron Wright / Brown Brogues / Rob Brydon / James Spankie / Are Friends Electric / Aaron Wright & The Aprils / Reverend Billy & the Stop Shopping Gospel Choir / These Are End Times / Cyrus Gabrysch / Kalakuta Millionaires / Seaming / Yellow Wire / The B.goodes / Goldierocks / The Zizaniques / Never Mind the Buzzcocks / The B Goodes / Gaffiti 6
Henham Park Southwold, UK
Jun 22, 2011 –
Jun 26, 2011
Glastonbury Festival 2011     Worthy Farm Pilton, UK
Jun 16, 2011 –
Jun 20, 2011
Beach Break Live 2011  
Ed Sheeran / Mark Ronson / Tinie Tempah / NERO / SBTRKT / Example / White Lies / Katy B / Gabrielle Aplin / Sub Focus / Professor Green / We Are Scientists / Maverick Sabre / Newton Faulkner / Modestep / Magnetic Man / Redlight / Ms. Dynamite / Gypsy and the Cat / Shy FX / Yasmin / Joker / London Elektricity / Submotion Orchestra / 16Bit / Florrie / Beardyman / The Milk / DJ Yoda / Frankie & The Heartstrings / Ash Grunwald / Will and the People / Jaguar Skills / Coda / Boy 8-Bit / Dr Meaker / Zane Lowe / Drums of Death / Lazy Habits / Mystery / Brother & Bones / Urban Knights / The Chapman Family / Yes Sir Boss / Backbeat Soundsystem / Babyhead / Frontiers / Pulsar / T.E.E.D / Boxettes / Tin Roots / Rodney Branigan / The People's String Foundation / Sdm / Felix Fables / Asbo Disco / Marc Roberts / Winterhours / Free Peace / Cubrik / Afrik Bawantu / Skuff & Inja / Bobby Petrov / Super Cute Voices / White Pilots / Hang on Look John / Goldierocks / Under the Laurels / The Infamous (UK)
Swansea, UK
Concerts Per Year:
2017 3 concerts
2016 2 concerts
2015 3 concerts
2014 5 concerts
2013 1 concert
2012 1 concert
2011 4 concerts
10 users have seen Submotion Orchestra including:
 Eugene
 Pepijn
 Kenners
 Bethan
 Femke
 Emilyelizz
 Christamalone
 Ibragei
 Jay Vortex
 Jp91
Comments & Reviews:

Sign Up or Login to comment.